Skip to main content Skip to navigation Skip to footer

NBA Defensive Leaders as Favorites

2025-2026 Season

RkPlayerGPSTKSTLSTL/GBLKBLK/GPF
1Victor WembanyamaV. WembanyamaSAS53230561.11743.3121
2Ausar ThompsonA. ThompsonDET591831222.1611.0155
3Cason WallaceC. WallaceOKC731691421.9270.4139
4Chet HolmgrenC. HolmgrenOKC67166410.61251.9157
T5Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderS. Gilgeous-AlexanderOKC68147951.4520.8139
T5Reed SheppardR. SheppardHOU691471021.5450.7135
T7Derrick WhiteD. WhiteBOS56140651.2751.378
T7Mikal BridgesM. BridgesNYK67140891.3510.8128
T7Amen ThompsonA. ThompsonHOU671401001.5400.6147
10Rudy GobertR. GobertMIN58138440.8941.6142
T11Scottie BarnesS. BarnesTOR45137681.5691.5113
T11Alperen SengunA. SengunHOU60137731.2641.1204
13Evan MobleyE. MobleyCLE52131390.8921.8125
14Jaden McDanielsJ. McDanielsMIN55127731.3541.0189
15OG AnunobyOG AnunobyNYK57123861.5370.6141
16Tyrese MaxeyT. MaxeyPHI41121832.0380.983
17Cade CunninghamC. CunninghamDET52118781.5400.8163
18Kevin DurantK. DurantHOU66117560.8610.9116
T19Nikola JokicN. JokicDEN52115751.4400.8132
T19Naz ReidN. ReidMIN56115571.0581.0139
21Neemias QuetaN. QuetaBOS55113450.8681.2146
22Mitchell RobinsonM. RobinsonNYK50109501.0591.2106
23Anthony EdwardsA. EdwardsMIN49108681.4400.890
T24Donte DiVincenzoD. DiVincenzoMIN60107831.4240.4145
T24Jabari Smith Jr.J. Smith Jr.HOU64107440.7631.0158
About this leaderboard

Compare NBA defensive production in games where each player's team was favored during the 2025-2026 season. This split isolates steals, blocks, and fouls in the favorite role. Use it to examine historical defense when teams were expected to win. It does not guarantee future results.